1. scope

With this document, the person responsible would like to fulfill his information obligations according to Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) towards data subjects. This data protection information is published underdegeler.de/pages/datenschutzerklarungpublished and have been in effect since October 2020. Due to the further development of our website or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection information. The amended version will be announced to you here.

  1. Who is responsible for data processing?

According to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR, the person responsible for data processing is:

DEGELER GmbH & Co. KG, Frankfurter Str. 63 A, 63322 Rödermark. You can find the complete imprint underdegeler.de/pages/impressum

III. Is there a data protection officer?

We have not appointed a data protection officer for our company.

  1. What do we process your data for?
  2. 1. Logfiles / Hosting

If you visit our website without registering or otherwise providing us with information, we only collect the following data, which your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"):

  • The individual pages of our website (URL)
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (possibly in anonymous form)

Our website is stored with a hosting provider and made available for retrieval. The web server used saves the aforementioned server log files.

  • purpose of processing: hosting of the website
  • Legal basis and legitimate interests: The processing is based on our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in the security and stability of our website by commissioning a service provider to provide infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services
  • storage duration: 7 days
  1. 2. Cookies
  2. 2. a. general

(aa) Definitions

Below you will find extensive information on so-called "cookies". These are small text files that are stored on your end device. The following terms may be used below:

  • First-Party-Cookie: This cookie is stored or modified by the website you are browsing
  • Third-Party-Cookie: This cookie is stored or modified by a third party with which the website operator is connected (e.g. an advertising network, a social media platform, etc.)
  • Session-Cookie: This cookie is deleted from your end device when you close the browser. A session cookie often only stores a session ID in order to assign multiple requests from a user on a page to their session
  • Persistent Cookie: This cookie is stored on your end device until its validity expires or you delete it manually or automatically in the browser
  • Technically necessary cookie: This cookie is technically necessary to display our website and enables the necessary functions contained therein
  • Technically not necessary cookie: This cookie is not absolutely necessary to display or use the website, but enables us or you to have a special functionality

Each type of cookie can contain personal data. In many cases, however, the data in the cookies is pseudonymised.

(bb) Legal Bases

  • Technically necessary cookies: The storage and modification of technically necessary cookies are based on the legal basis of our overriding legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. These are the optimal, browser- and operating system-independent, technically secure external presentation and advertising of our company on the Internet as well as the user-friendly and effective design of your website visit.
  • Technically unnecessary cookies: The storage and modification of technically unnecessary cookies are based on the legal basis of your individual personal and voluntary consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The data processing up to the revocation remains lawful. Please note that if you do not accept technically unnecessary cookies, individual functions of our website may be restricted.

(cc) Data recipient / access possibility

  • First-Party-Cookies: Only we, as those responsible for data processing and site operators, have access to this.
  • Third-Party-Cookies: Only the third party who set these cookies themselves has access to this. For example, only Google has access to a cookie set by Google and can read or change it.

(dd) Duration of storage / options for deletion

  • Session-Cookies: These are only stored temporarily in your browser until the end of the browser session or you can delete them beforehand.
  • Persistent Cookies: These remain stored on your end device for as long as specified for the respective cookie or you can delete them beforehand.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. These can be found for the respective browsers under the following links:

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US sitehttps://www.aboutads.info/choices/or the EU sidehttps://www.youronlinechoices.com/be explained.

  1. 2 B. Cookies used
  • In the following overview we list the technically necessary first-party cookies used on our website and the purpose of data processing:
  • _fbp (Persistent Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 - 3 weeks
  • _landing_page (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • _orig_referrer (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • secure_session_id (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 Tag
  • _shopify_fs (Persistent Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 years
  • _shopify_ga(Session-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: Until the end of the browser session
  • _shopify_sa_p(Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 30 minutes
  • _shopify_sa_t(Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 30 minutes
  • _shopify_s (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 30 minutes
  • _shopify_and(Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 year
  • _s (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 30 minutes
  • _y (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 year
  • cart_currency (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • cart_sig(Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • cart_ts (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • cart_ver(Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • cart (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 2 weeks
  • checkout_token (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 year
  • checkout (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 3 weeks
  • country-code (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 4 minutes
  • geo_data (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 year
  • language (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 30 minutes
  • recentlyViewed (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 month
  • secure_customer_sig(Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 20 years
  • shopify_pay_redirect (Persistent-Cookie)
    purpose: xxx
    period of validity: 1 hour
  1. 3. Contact

If you contact us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone, fax), personal data will be collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. We cannot process your request without this mandatory information. All other details are optional.

  • purpose of processing: Response to your request
  • legal bases: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR for pre-contractual or contractual matters. Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR for your voluntary information. Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR for all other inquiries and the use of our technical service providers.
  • Legitimate Interests: The processing using the service provider takes place on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in the secure, timely and professional answering of your request.
  • recipient of the data: E-mail service provider for e-mails, hosting provider for contact form requests
  • storage duration: Your data will be deleted once your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. In the case of pre-contractual and contractual matters, your request will be stored until the end of the contract and then restricted in processing. If there is no longer a legal reason for storage, the data will be deleted.
  1. 4. Newsletter

We send newsletters by email to registered users with information about our company, our products, services, promotions and offers. The newsletter is sent a maximum of once a month.

  • Double opt-in procedure: Registration for our newsletter is always carried out using a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to verify the correctness of your e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address.
  • purpose of processing: direct marketing, customer communication
  • legal basis: When registering for our newsletter, the applicant gives their consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
  • Right of Withdrawal/ Opt-Out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent, by informing us by e-mail (see above under responsible person) or by clicking on the link that can be found at the end of each newsletter. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.
  • Provision obligation: To send the newsletter, we need at least your valid e-mail address. Otherwise a delivery is not possible.
  • storage duration: Your data will be stored until you withdraw your consent. After that, their processing will be restricted and stored for up to three years in order to be able to prove a previously given consent in a legally compliant manner. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) in the verifiability of data protection compliance.

If named below, we use the following service providers:

RapidMail

  • Legal basis and legitimate interests: The data is passed on on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in the security and stability of a legally compliant newsletter system including automated double opt-in and verifiability of user registrations.
  • Third country transfer: no
  • storage duration: Your data will be stored until you withdraw your consent. After that, their processing will be restricted and stored for up to three years in order to be able to prove a previously given consent in a legally compliant manner.
  1. 5. Opening a customer account

If you open a personal customer account with us for future orders, the following provisions apply:

  • purpose of processing: User contract for the personal customer account.
  • legal basis: Contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your consent applies to the data you have voluntarily provided in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
  • Provision obligation: The mandatory information can be found on the registration form. We cannot open an account for you without this data.
  • data receiver: The customer account is managed via our online shop. This is operated by our web host (see above).
  • storage duration: Your data in the customer account will be stored for as long as the user contract with us exists. Voluntary information will be stored until your revocation. After that, their processing will be restricted and stored for up to three years in order to be able to prove a previously given consent in a legally compliant manner. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) in the verifiability of data protection compliance.
  1. 6. Ordering Goods or Services
  2. 6. a. General
  • purpose of processing: Fulfillment of your order.
  • legal bases: Contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your consent applies to the data you have voluntarily provided in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR applies to other processing.
  • Legitimate Interests: debt collection and enforcement; Measures for business management and further development of services and products
  • data receiver: web host of the online shop (see above). Shipping and payment service providers. Lawyer, collection agency, management consultant.
  1. 6. b. payment processing
  • purpose of processing: Execution of the order. processing the payment.
  • legal basis: Contract gem. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
  • Provision obligation: Depending on the payment method selected, you must provide us or the payment service provider with the required payment data.
  • data receiver: The payment service providers used are listed below:

Amazon Pay

Bancontact

EPS

  • Third country transfer: see privacy policy of EPS:

https://eservice.stuzza.at/de/datenschutzerklaerung.html

Klarna

  • Third country transfer: see Klarna\'s privacy policy:

https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/

PayPal

  • Credit Report: PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment in installments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of PayPal\'s legitimate interest in determining your solvency to credit agencies. PayPal uses the result of the credit check in relation to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit report may contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical process. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data.

Instant bank transfer

  • Third country transfer: see privacy policy of Sofort:

https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html

  1. 6. c. shipping processing
  • purpose of processing: Execution of the order. delivery of the goods. Notification of delivery. Shipment tracking.
  • legal basis: Name, address and, if applicable, telephone number: Contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Forwarding of the e-mail address to shipping service providers: Consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
  • Provision obligation: The respective shipping company cannot deliver the goods to you without your name, address and, if applicable, telephone number. You will not receive any tracking information from there without your consent to the e-mail address being passed on to the shipping service provider.
  • data receiver: The shipping service providers used are listed below:
  • DHL(Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Strasse 20, 53113 Bonn)
  1. 6. d. Directing
  • purpose of processing: direct mail, sales promotion
  • legal basis: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO
  • Legitimate Interests: direct mail, sales promotion
  • data receiver: agency, letter shop
  1. 6th e. Legal Obligation
  • purpose of processing: Fulfillment of legal obligations (e.g. information, notification, disclosure and storage obligations, payment of taxes and duties)
  • legal bases: The respective legal regulation applies in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
  • data receiver: Authorities, state institutions, tax consultants
  1. 7. Web-Analysis

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on the user\'s computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by users is usually transmitted to the parent company of Google in the USA and stored there.

Our website uses Google Analytics exclusively with the "_anonymizeIp()" extension, which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal reference. As a result of the extension, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to the parent company of Google in the USA and shortened there.

  • purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling), visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). These purposes apply to us as well as to Google and its parent company.
  • legal bases: For the use of Google Analytics, you may give us your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit for "Marketing" or "Google Analytics".
  • storage duration: We store the anonymized data determined in this way for a maximum period of 14 months. After that, the data will be automatically deleted. With regard to the storage period by Google, we refer to their data protection declaration.
  • data receiver: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland
    Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
    Google privacy policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymized data is transferred to Google LLC, the data is processed in the USA.

Google Tag Manager

On our website we use the Google Tag Manager from Google. The Google Tag Manager is an online tool that we can use to integrate and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small code sections that, for example, record your activities on our website. For this purpose, JavaScript code sections are used in the source code of our website. The tags come from Google Ads or Google Analytics, for example, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. Such tags take on different tasks. They can collect browser data, embed buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites. In the Tag Manager account settings, we have allowed Google to receive anonymous data from us. However, this only relates to the use and utilization of our tag manager and not to your data, which is stored via the code sections.

  • purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling), visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). These purposes apply to us as well as to Google and its parent company. As far as we know, Google also uses the data collected in this way (anonymized) for its own purposes. In this respect, we refer to the data protection declaration of Google.
  • Legal bases and legitimate interests: For the integration of the Google Tag Manager on our website, this processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes. The various tags are then used in accordance with the separately described sections with the express consent of the user.
  • storage duration: With regard to the storage period by Google, we refer to their data protection declaration.
  • data receiver: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland
    Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
    Google privacy policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymized data is transferred to Google LLC, the data is processed in the USA.
  1. 8. Retargeting, Remarketing

AdRoll

Our website uses the retargeting technology of AdRoll Advertising Ltd, Level 6, 1, Burlington Plaza, Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland ("AdRoll"). This enables visitors to our website to be targeted with personalized, interest-based advertising that is already interested in our shop and our products. The advertising material is displayed on the basis of a cookie-based analysis of previous usage behavior. In the case of retargeting technology, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device in order to collect pseudonymised data about your interests and thus adapt the advertising individually to the stored information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. You will be shown advertising that most likely corresponds to your product and information interests. If the information collected have a personal reference, the processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in the display of personalized advertising and in market research.

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies for advertising specifications by using the option to set an opt-out cookie on the page linked below:

https://www.adrollgroup.com/de-DE/privacy

Further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and AdRoll Advertising Ltd ("AdRoll") can be found here:https://www.adrollgroup.com/de-DE/privacy

RTB market

Our website uses the retargeting tool from Easymedia GmbH, Löhner Straße 12d
44652 Herne, http://www.rtbmarkt.de. Data is only anonymized and never stored or processed in connection with information about your person. This data is used to offer the user personalized product recommendations etc. in advertising banners. All data is linked exclusively to the user\'s browser via so-called cookies. If the user deletes the Easymedia GmbH cookie or uses another computer or browser, this link will no longer exist.
In addition, the user can explicitly deactivate this service for his current browser without completely deleting the cookies. Anonymized data will then no longer be stored and processed and the user will no longer receive any personalized product recommendations via this service.

RTBMarkt\'s privacy policy is available here:https://login.rtbmarket.com/gdpr

  1. 9. Live-Chat

Tawk.to

Our website uses technologies from SMS SIA, Tirgonu iela, 6, Riga, Latvia, LV1050, (https://www.tawk.to/). For this purpose, anonymous data is collected and stored for the purpose of web analysis and to operate the live chat system to answer live support requests. User profiles can be created from this anonymous data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website visitor\'s Internet browser. Cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. If the information collected in this way has a personal reference, processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service and the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization purposes. The data collected with the tawk.to technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separate consent of the person concerned. In order to avoid the storage of tawk.to cookies, you can set your Internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies can mean that some functions on our website can no longer be executed. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of creating a pseudonymised user profile at any time with effect for the future by sending us your objection informally by e-mail to the e-mail address given in the imprint.

  1. 10. Social-Media-Plugins

Our website uses social plugins from various social networks. In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, these buttons are not unrestrictedly plug-ins, but only integrated into the site using an HTML link. This type of integration ensures that when you call up a page on our website that contains such buttons, no connection to the servers of the respective social network is established. When you click the button, a new browser window will open and go to the social network page. If necessary, after entering your login data, you can then carry out the function provided (e.g. "like" or "share").

By clicking on the respective plugin, you give us your personal consent to the data transfer to the respective social network. In particular, your IP address will be transmitted to the respective social network. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The data processing up to the revocation remains lawful. The revocation only applies to the future.

The following social networks are used:

Facebook

  • data receiver: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland ("Facebook"), Mutterkonzern: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, 94025 Menlo Park, California, USA
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymised data is transferred to Facebook Inc., the data is processed in the USA.

Instagram

Instagram is a service of Facebook

  • data receiver: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland ("Facebook"), Mutterkonzern: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, 94025 Menlo Park, California, USA
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymised data is transferred to Facebook Inc., the data is processed in the USA.

Twitter

  • data receiver: Twitter International Company, Attn: Data Protection Officer, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Irland ("Twitter"), Mutterkonzern: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street Suite 900 San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymous data is transferred to Twitter Inc., the data is processed in the USA.
  1. 11. Online-Videos

YouTube-Videos

Our website uses the YouTube embedding function belonging to Google Ireland Ltd. (Google) belongs. When you visit a website with an embedded YouTube video, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. If a YouTube video is started, Google uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in Google\'s data protection declaration.

  • purposes of processing: Provision of a comprehensive and professional online offer, also with videos. User-friendly playback option without changing the website. video playback speed.
  • legal bases: For the use of YouTube, you may give us your consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit Undo External Media or YouTube. The evaluation by Google is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f DSGVO on the basis of Google\'s legitimate interests in the display of personalized advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.
  • storage duration: We store the anonymized data determined in this way for a maximum period of 14 months. After that, the data will be automatically deleted. With regard to the storage period by Google, we refer to their data protection declaration.
  • data receiver: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland
    Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymized data is transferred to Google LLC, the data is processed in the USA.
  1. 12. Web Fonts

Our website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by the respective provider, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of the respective provider. This gives the provider knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be loaded from your computer.

  • purpose of processing: Uniform presentation of our website in all media
  • Legal basis and legitimate interests: The integration is based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR) in a technically safe, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration.

We use web fonts from the following providers:

Google

  • data receiver: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland
    Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Third country transfer: Insofar as non-anonymized data is transferred to Google LLC, the data is processed in the USA.

Adobe Fonts

  1. What data protection rights do I have?
  2. As a data subject, you have the following rights:
  • Confirmation of data processing: You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether your personal data is being processed. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 15 GDPR;
  • information desk: You have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 15 GDPR;
  • correction: You have the right to immediately request the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 16 GDPR;
  • deletion: You have the right to request the immediate deletion of personal data concerning you. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 17 GDPR;
  • restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 18 GDPR;
  • data portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data transmitted to another responsible person by us. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Withdrawal of consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time if the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a or Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR. The data processing until the revocation remains lawful. The revocation only applies to the future. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 7 (3) GDPR;
  • complaint: You have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. The requirements for this can be found in Art. 77 GDPR. You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for the person responsible or the one in your country or state. A list of all supervisory authorities can be found here:https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
  1. Right to object
  • You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we process on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. e or f GDPR). to take effect for the future; this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  1. Right to object to the processing of data for direct advertising and product reviews
  • We collect and process your personal data in order to carry out direct advertising. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising.
  • In individual cases, we process and use your personal data in order to email you a product review and/or other review requests that are solely related to your purchase, conclusion and/or other analogous transactions. In addition, we may also use your e-mail address and/or your postal address in this context to send you product recommendations for similar goods and/or services we offer by e-mail and/or by post. You will receive these evaluation requests and product recommendations from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter.
  • Exercise of the objection: You can send these evaluation requests and product recommendations at any time by letter to DEGELER GmbH & Co. KG, Frankfurter Str. 63 A, 63322 Rödermark or by e-mail toinfo@DEGELER.com and/or object at the end of each evaluation and/or product recommendation e-mail with effect for the future, without incurring any further costs than the respective transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. Your right to object also automatically applies to possible profiling, insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising. If you object to the processing for the purpose of product evaluation and/or other evaluation requests and/or product recommendations, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes with effect for the future.
  • If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes with effect for the future.
  1. How long will my data be stored?

Unless otherwise regulated above, the following criteria apply to determine the storage period:

  • At aconsentAccording to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, the data will be stored until the person concerned revokes their consent.
  • atpre and contractual purposesAccording to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the data will be stored until the end of the contract.
  • At our predominantlegitimate interestIn accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, the data will be stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests , rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • atdirect mailIn accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR, the data will be stored until the data subject exercises his or her right of objection in accordance with Article 21 Paragraph 2, 3 GDPR.

Otherwise, personal data will only be stored for as long as there is a legal reason for storage.

VII. Source of personal data

We process personal data that we have received from you or the recipients of personal data.

VIII. Obligation to Provide Data

As part of the performance of our contractual or statutory obligations, you as the data subject may be legally obliged to provide our company with information and personal data that is necessary for the establishment, implementation and termination of the contractual relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations or for their collection we are required by law. Without this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to carry out an existing contract and may have to terminate it.

  1. Proof of copyright

Privacy Policy Copyright 2020Rechtsanwalt Marc Oliver Giel